Results of the ACT Veterans Golf "Christmas Chook Day" played at Queanbeyan on 21 December 2015 – 116 Starters.

1st: C Hickey, R Coventry, D Crawley, G Howlett net 53.8,
2nd: C Dunstone,  D Porter, W Spence, M Blake 54.5,
3rd: M Greep, P Kringas, A Booth, J Watt 54.6.
NTP’s: 6th P Kringas, 8th, M Sangil, 12th C Hickey, 17th A Murray.
Next Game – Monday 11 January 2016 – Belconnen 4BBB.

Results – 2015 ACT Region Veteran Golfers Championships.

Club Champions:
Gross: Rod Drayton 147.
Nett:    Paul Kringas 137.
A Grade Gross: Dennis Smith 165 c/b, Runner Up: Jim McCormack 165.
A Grade Nett: Alwyn Nix 143, Runner Up: Doug Eastick 144 c/b.
B Grade Gross: Rob Wignell 173, Runner Up: Michael Curtis 174.
B Grade Nett: Martin Ruddy 142, Runner Up: Boris Luckyj 143 c/b.
C Grade Gross: Hermann Alberts 183, Runner Up: Tom Proudfoot 185 c/b.
C Grade Nett: Dennis Crawley 145 c/b, Runner Up: Tony Webeck 145.
D Grade Gross: Stan Maly 193, Runner Up: Ron Edwards 197.
D Grade Nett: Ted Nelson 148 c/b, Runner Up: Leigh Curtis 148 c/b.
Bob Woods Trophy: Bruce Rickard 61pts.

 

Results - Club Championship, Round 2 - Stroke Net - played at Murrumbidgee on 14/12/2015 - 109 Starters.

Div 1, R Drayton (6) 68, c/b D Eastick (15) 68, G Robinson (15) 69
Div 2, R Norton (18) 68, R Wignell (17) 69 c/b, P Foley (17) 69 c/b
Div 3, T .Kontis (22) 68, D White (21) 70, T Proudfoot (20) 71 c/b
Div 4, D Porter (27) 67, S Maly (25) 69 c/b, G Howlett (32) 69 c/b.
NTP: 4th P Anderson, 9th M O’Brien, 13th C Dunstone, 17th S Nichols Ball Comp: 74 net.
Next Week – Monday 21 December 2015 – Queanbeyan Chook Day – 4 Person Ambrose.
Results - Club Championship, Round 1 - Stroke Net: - Belconnen - 7 December 2015 - 113 Starters.
A Grade, R Drayton (6) 67, G Rickert (14) 68 c/b, P Kringas (11) 68 c/b.
B Grade, M Ruddy (17) 64, B Armstrong (16) 68 c/b, L Carter (16) 68 c/b.
C Grade, R Abell (24) 68 c/b, T Webeck (24) 68, M Litchfield (22) 71.
D Grade, K Blair (25) 69, S Maly (26) 73 c/b, L Curtis (26) 73 c/b.
NTP:  2nd P Anderson, 5th D Rodda, 14th J Franklin, 18th P Anderson. Ball Comp: 73 net.
Next Week – Monday 14 December 2015 – Murrumbidgee, Stroke, 2nd Round Club Championship.

Results - Cooma - Monday 30th November 2015 – 34 Starters.

C Dunstone (10) 45pts, R Whyte (21) 44pts, W Spence (19) 41 pts.
NTP: 4th B Moore; 9th C Dunstone; 11th W Spence; 17th D Seubert, Ball Comp: 32pts.
Next Week – Monday 7 December 2015 – Belconnen, Stroke, 1st Round Club Championships.

Results - Gungahlin Lakes - Monday 23rd November 2015 – 92 Starters.

R Reeson 41pts, D Chaplin 39pts c/b, P Naylor 39pts c/b, R Coventry 39pts c/b.
NTP: 3rd E Turner, 5th C Dunstone, 11th H Whitby, 17th P Kringas.
Next Week – Monday 30 November 2015 - Cooma.

Results - Belconnen - Monday 16 Nov 2015, 97 Starters.

M O'Brien (13) 44pts, D Rodda (23) 40pts, R McAvoy (7) 37pts c/b, M Curtis (17) 37pts c/b.
NTP: 2nd D Marron, 5th P Watters, 14th D Rodda, 18th M. O'Brien, Ball Comp 34pts.
Next Week – Monday 23 November 2015 - Gungahlin.

Results - Murrumbidgee – Monday 9 November 2015, 111 Starters.

J Moir (24) 42pts, J Heggart (14) 41pts c/b, A Nix (15) 41pts c/b, P Burgess (22) 41pts, M Greaves (16) 40pts c/b.
NTPs: 4th R Thompson, 9th P Hobday, 13th H Whitby, 17th G Howlett, Ball Comp 35pts.
Next Week – Monday 9 November 2015 – Belconnen.

Results – Yass – Monday 2 November 2015 – 45 Starters.

Jim Pocock 40pts, G Schmidt 37pts c/b, M Curtis 37pts c/b.
NTP: 8th B Spence, 11th J Pocock, 16th E Turner, Eagle 13th A Booth, Ball Comp 33pts.
Next Week – Monday 9 November 2015 – Murrumbidgee.

Results - Yowani - Monday 26 October 2015 – 89 Starters.

B Wood (22) 38pts, B Maher (12) 37pts c/b, B Luckyj (18) 37pts, T Proudfoot (21) 36pts.
NTP: 3rd S Shalders, 6th B Moore, 12th R Johnson, 16th S Maly, Ball Comp 31pts.
Next Week – Monday 2 November 2015 – Yass.

Results - RMC Duntroon 4BBB - Monday 19/10/15 – 86 Starters.

J. Fowlie/R. Drayton 45pts, B. Luckyj/G. Schmidt 44pts c/b, G. Rickert/F. Reilly 44pts.
NTP 2nd P. Foley, 14th B. Brown 7/16th G. Rickert, Ball Comp 41pts.
Next Week – Monday 26 October 2015 – Yowani.

Results - Goulburn - Monthly Medal - Monday 12 October 2015 - 55 Starters.

Div 1: B Christoff (4) 38pts c/b, P Callan (17) 38pts, E Turner (14) 37pts c/b.
Div 2: H Williams (19) 39pts, D Kuhn (31) 38pts c/b, B Rickard (22) 38pts c/b.
NTP: 5th C Dunstone; 8th B Rickard; 11th J Jackson; 15th S Maly, Ball comp: 34pts.
Next Week – Monday 19 October 2015 – RMC Duntroon 4BBB.

Results - Gold Creek - Tuesday 6 October 2015, 68 Starters. 

N Sutton (11) 41pts, G Schmidt (26) 39pts, T Healy (17) 38pts.
NTP:  5th P Anderson, 7th R Drayton, 12th E Turner, 15th R Drayton, Ball Comp 33pts.
Next Week – Monday 12 October 2015 – Goulburn.

Results - Fairbairn - Tuesday 29/09/15.  – 71 Starters.

P Sydney (14) 43pts, D Gough (21) 39pts, K Alexander (18) 38pts c/b.
NTP: 6th E Turner, 8th T Wood, 11th B Holley, 13th C Dunstone, Ball Comp 34pts.
Next Week – Tuesday 6 October 2015 – Gold Creek.

Results - Federal - Monday 21 September 2015 – Monthly Medal - 104 Starters. 

Div 1: J Pocock 43pts; H Kusche 39pts; G Rickert 38pts;
Div 2: M Greep 42pts; P Scollen 40pts; W Spence 39pts;
NTPs: 3rd G Rickert; 8th T Wood; 12th C Karlson; 16th G Schmidt, Ball comp: 35pts.
Next Week – Tuesday 29 September 2015 – Fairbairn.

Results Gungahlin Lakes – Ambrose - Monday 14 Sep 15, 106 Starters.

1st P Anderson, D Crawley, C Hickey, R Coventry (9.5) 55.5,
2nd J Muir, R Murphy, P Naylor, A. Edwards (6.125) 56.875,
3rd P Kringas, A. Booth, M. Greep, R Hickman (7.625) score 57.375. 
NTP: 3rd G Sutton, 5th R Stone, 11th J McCormack, 17th R Eiszele, Ball Comp 58.5.
Next Week – Monday 21 September 2015 – Federal.

Results - Capital Monday 7 September 2015 - 82 Starters.

M Greep (22) 36pts, A Nix (15) 35pts, D Porter (22) 34pts c/b, R Webb (13) 34pts c/b.
NTP: 3rd P Foley, 9th P Drever, 11th P Sydney, 14th M O'Brien. - Ball Comp 29pts.
Next Week – Monday 14 September 2015 – Gungahlin - AGM – 4 Person Ambrose – Shotgun Start

Results - Yass - Monday 31 August 2015, 58 Starters.

Div 1 - B. Moore (10) 39pts, C. Dunstone (11) 36pts c/b, R. Johnson (13) 36pts.
Div 2 - G. Howlett (26) 33pts c/b, M. Greep (20) 33pts c/b, J. Watt (20) 33pts c/b.
NTP: 2nd R. Shalders, 8th R. Johnson, 11th M. Sangil, 16th R. Shalders, Ball Comp 31pts.
Next Week – Monday 7 September 2015 – Capital.

Results - Belconnen - Monday 24th Aug 2015 - 66 Starters. The Jim Lindwall Trophy

1st H Whitby, R Whyte, A Wright, R Peters 86pts c/b, 2nd  A. Hackett, A Coventry, C Hickey, and D Crawley 86pts.
NTP: 2nd  R Norton, 5th B Luckyj, 14th  J Pocock, 18th G Sutton , Ball Comp 81pts.
Next Week – Monday 31 August 2015 – Yass.

Results - Gungahlin Lakes - Monday 17 Aug 2015, 111 Starters.

A Golding (23) 41pts, J. D'Este (9) 37pts c/b, M. Flaherty (3) 37pts c/b, J. Joyner (26) 37pts c/b, D. Marron (25) 37pts
NTP: 3rd L. Craig, 5th B. Brown, 11th P. Naylor, 17th M. Flaherty, Ball Comp 29pts.
Next Week – Monday 24 August 2015 – Belconnen, Irish 4BBB.

Results – Queanbeyan - Monday 10 August 2015. – 91 Starters.

B. Woods (22) 35pts c/b, I. Sausverdis (22) 35pts c/b, S. Maly (24) 35pts, T. Webeck (27) 34pts.
NTP: 6th B. Luckyj, 8th T. Moore, 12th J. D'Este, 17th D. Hall, Ball Comp 29pts.
Next Week – Monday 17 August 2015 – Gungahlin.

Results - Braidwood - Monday 27 June 2015 - 40 Starters.

S. Maly (26) 38pts, R. Stone (24) 36pts, T. Cummings (32) 34pts.
NTP: 3rd R. Stone, 6th R. Coady, 8th R. Murphy, Ball Comp 30pts.
Next Week - Monday 3 August 2015 - Federal.

Results – Belconnen - Monday 20th July 2015 – 75 Starters.

Div 1 J. Heggart (12) 35pts, R. Peters (17) 35pts, P. Kringas (11) 34pts c/b.
Div 2 R. Stone (25) 37pts, B Hassell (23) 36pts, T. Healy (19) 34pts c/b.
N.T.P.s 2nd R. Wignell, 5th D. Muir, 14th B. Armstrong, 18th B Buchtmann - Ball Comp 31pts.
Next Week - Monday 27 July 2015 - Braidwood.

Results - Capital - Monday 13th July 2015, 39 Starters. 

B Rickard (23) 35pts, C Dunstone (10) 33pts, R Peters (16) 31pts c/b.
NTP: 3rd D Eastick, 9th R McAvoy, 14th R Peters. Ball Comp 27pts.
Next Week - Monday 20 July 2015 - Belconnen.

Results - Gold Creek - Monday 6th July 2015, 97 Starters.

M Curtis (19) 40pts, c/b, P Anderson (12) 40 pts, B Armstrong (16) 39pts, R Lim (24) 37 pts c/b.
NTP: 5th J Joyner; 7th R Joyner; 12th C Dunstone; 15th A Murray. Ball Comp: 31pts.
Next Week – Monday 13 July 2015 – Capital.

Results - Federal - Monday 29 July 2015., 117 Starters.

DIV 1: C. Gallagher (15) 34pts, R. Eiszele (14) 32pts, H. Kusche (13) 31pts c/b, D. Eastick (14) 31
DIV 2: T. Healy (20) 41pts, M. Petherbridge (20) 34pts, S. Maly (24) 33pts c/b, V. Joice (26) 33pts.
NTP: 3rd R. McEvoy, 8th D. Eastick, 12th R. Wignell, 16th J. Seaborn, Ball Comp 29pts.
Next Week – Monday 6 July 2015 – Gold Creek.

Results – Yowani - Monday 22 June 2015 – 94 Starters.

M. Greaves (12) 38pts, R. Whyte (20) 36pts, R. Thomson (26) 35pts c/b, R. Webb (13) 35pts c/b.
NTP: 3rd W. Whyte, 6th A. Nix, 12th T. Proudfoot, 16th M. Simpson, Ball Comp 30pts.
Next Week – Monday 29 June 2015 – Federal

Results - Gold Creek - Monday 15 June 2015 - 107 Starters.

D. Galbraith (20) 39pts, D. Gabbitas (16) 38pts, R. Murphy (9) 36pts c/b, B. Woods (22) 36pts c/b, R. Abell (23) 36pts.
NTP: 5th D. Eastick, 7th P. Kringas, 12th  M. Breen, 15th  R. Johnson, Ball Comp 32pts.
Next Week – Monday 22 June 2015 – Yowani.

Results - Fairbairn - Tuesday 9th June 2015 – 68 Starters.

M. Henry (31) 45pts, B. Brown (12) 41pts c/b , D. Porter (21) 41pts.
NTP: 6th K. Martyn  (Hole in One), 8th D. Gabbitas, 11th P. Kringas, 13th M. Litchfield. Ball Comp 34pts.
Next Week – Monday 15 June 2015 – Gold Creek.

Results - Gungahlin Lakes - Monday June 1st 2015 – 111 Starters.

L. Carter (16) 40pts c/b, W. James (18) 40pts, R. Shalders (9) 39pts, J. Heggart (11) 38 pts c/b, D. Marr (22) 38pts.
NTP: 3rd D. Smith, 5th R. Shalders, 11th M. Young, 17th A Edwards, Ball Comp: 32pts.
Next Week – Tuesday 9 June 2015 – Fairbairn.

Results – Murrumbidgee - Monday 25 May 2015 – 99 Starters.

R. Wignall (15) 40pts, R. Abell (26) 39pts c/b, B. Rickard (24) 39pts, G. Calnan (18) 38pts c/.
NTP: 4th V. Joice, 9th B. Woods, 13th B. Louden and 17th M. Litchfield, Ball Comp 33pts.
Next Week – Monday 1 June 2015 – Gungahlin Lakes.

Results – Capital - Monday 18 May 2015 – 89 Starters.

Div 1: P. Drever (15) 40pts, G. Calnan (18) 34pts, D. Gabbitas (16) 33pts (OCB)
Div 2: R. Reeson (29) 38pts, J. Doherty (21) 36pts, J. Munro (30) 33pts (OCB)
NTP: 3rd R. Reeson, 9th R. Shalders, 11th R. Powell, 14th T. Kontiz - Ball Comp 30pts
Next Week – Monday 25 May 2015 – Murrumbidgee.

Results - Gold Creek - Monday 11 May 2015 – 72 Starters.

B. Frazer (24) 41 pts, N. Sutton (8) 35 pts c/b, H. Kusche (15) 35 pts.
NTP: 5th H. Kusche, 7th J. D'Este, 12th A. Edwards, 15th R. McAvoy, Ball Comp 30 pts.
Next Week – Monday 18 May 2015 – Capital.

Results – Queanbeyan -  Monday 04 May 2015 – 85 Starters.

M. Bungey (20) 37pts, P. Schwartzkoff (18) 36pts, D. Galbraith (21) 34pts c/b, C. Hickey (21) 34pts.
NTP: 6th R. Drayton, 8th S. Jones, 12th B. Moore 17th B. Moore; Ball Comp 29pts.
Next Week – Monday 11 May 2015 – Gold Creek.

Results – Yass - Monday 27 April 2015 – 68 Starters

Division 1 - J. Heggart 38pts, W. Whyte 35pts, R. Bullman 33pts
Division 2 - J. Watt 36pts, S. Maly 35pts, R. Abel 31pts.
NTP: 2nd R. Bullman, 8th A. Murray, 11th W. Whyte, 16th R. Bullman, Ball Comp 29 pts.
Next Week – Monday 4 May 2015 – Queanbeyan.

Results – Belconnen - Monday 20 April 2015 – 28 Starters;

S. Maly (25) 34pts, R. Parry (17) 31pts c/b, B. Rickard (26) 31;
NTP: 2nd R. Peters, 14th D. Frazer, Ball Comp 26pts;
Next Week – Monday 27 April 2015 – Yass.

Results - Braidwood - Monday 13 Apr 2015 - 33 Starters;

J. Fowlie (20) 36pts, J.L. Baker (36) 35pts, D. Hobbs (36) 34pts;
NTP:  3/12th M. Mayne,  6/15th P. Sydney,  8/17th L. Hart. Ball Comp 29pts;
Next Week – Monday 20 April 2015 – Belconnen.

Results – Fairbairn - Tuesday 07 April 2015 – 59 Starters;

D. Roberts (16) 37pts, J. Pocock (15) 36pts OCB, J. D'Este (6) 36pts;
NTP: 6th P. Callan, 8th R. Hickman, 11th A. Nix, 13th J. D'Este, Ball Comp 30pts;
Next Week – Monday 13 April 2015 – Braidwood.

Results - Belconnen - Monday 30 March 15 – 103 Starters;

A Chrisp (25) 41pts, M Mayne (17) 39pts c/b, T Conway (28) 39pts, M Litchfield (23) 38pts, G Robinson (14) 37pts c/b;
NTP: 2nd A Hackett, 5th T Webeck, 14th D Marron, 18th R Evans. - Eagle: 8th L Craig. Ball Comp 33pts;
Next Week: Tuesday 7 April 2015 - Fairbairn.

Results - Murrumbidgee - Monday 23 March 2015 – 113 Starters;

R Parry (13) 40pts c/b, N. Cain (29) 40pts, A Nix (17) 39pts, A Edwards (12) 38pts c/b, G Howlett (30) 38pts;
NTP: 4th B Woods, 9th M Simpson, 13th S Nichols, 17th R Hickman.  - Eagle R Drayton 3rd. Ball Comp 34pts.
Next Week: Monday 30 March 2015 – Yowani.

Results - Cooma  - Monday 16th March 2015 – 28 Starters.

B Ashcroft (15) 43pts, R Hanna (12) 40pts c/b, R Abell (26) 40pts.
NTP: 4th R Peters; 9th A Murray; 11th A Murray; 17th D Marron. - Ball Comp: 32pts.
Next Week: Monday 23 March 2015 - Murrumbidgee.

Results - Gold Creek Monthly Medal - Tuesday 10 March 2015 -  99 Starters.

Division 1: R Wignell (17) 42pts, P Naylor (12) 40pts, A Nix (17) 38pts.
Division 2: R Sim (34) 44pts, N Napper (26) 41pts c/b, M Greep (21) 41pts.
NTP:  5th D Frencham; 7th E Turner; 12th J.L. Baker; 15th L Taylor, Ball Comp 37pts.
Next Week: Monday 16 March 2015 - Cooma.

Results - Gungahlin Lakes - Monday 2 March 2015 -  120 Starters.

G Verco (15) 42pts, A Golding (23) 39pts c/b, T Healy (19) 39 pts c/b, H Kusche (12) 39pts c/b, M Breen (21) 39pts  c/b.
NTP: 3rd P Kringas, 5th N Sutton, 11th D Smith, 17th T Emmett - Ball Comp 34pts.
Next Week: Tuesday 10 March – Gold Creek – Monthly Medal.

Results – Yass – Monday 24 February 2015 – 64 Starters

B Rickard (23) 41pts, J Watt (23) 40pts, S Morgan (9) 39pts;
NTP: 2nd T Proudfoot, 8th L Carter, 11th M SanGil, 16th E Turner, Ball Comp 33pts;
Next Week: Monday 2 March – Gungahlin.

Results – Yowani Monthly Medal -  Monday 16 February 2015 - 119 Starters;

Div 1:  1st B Cook (8) 39pts, 2nd D Chaplin (9) 38pts, 3rd S Jones (5) 37pts c/b, 4th K Alexander (18) 37pts c/b, 5th J Paton (5) 36pts c/b.
Div 2:  1st W Davidson (28) 38pts, 2nd D Gabbitas (19) 37pts, 3rd M Greep (21) 36pts c/b, 4th T Healy (20) 36pts c/b, 5th R Sim (38) 36pts c/b.
NTP:  3rd A Nix, 6th A Mitchell, 12th R Whyte, 16th G Rickert. Ball Comp: 33pts.
Next Week: Monday 23 February 2015 – Yass.

Results - RMC Duntroon 4BBB -  Monday 9 February 2015 - 79 Starters;

1st M Breen (19) B Rickard (24) 44pts c/b, 2nd D Kuhn (29) M Henry (34) 44pts c/b, 3rd P Smith (11) J Joyner (22) 43pts c/b
NTP:  2nd A Booth, 7/16 H Whitby, 5/14 D Martin; Ball comp: 41pts.
Next Week: Monday 16 February 2015 – Yowani.

Results - Goulburn, Monday 2nd February 2015 – 71 Starters. 

A Murray (16) 38pts, P Malone (13) 37pts, M Ruddy (12) 36pts c/b, D Marr (18) 36cps c/b.
NTP:  5th M Ruddy, 8th D Latham, 11th S Morgan, 15th R Wignall, Ball comp 33pts.
Next Week: Monday 9 February 2015 – Duntroon 4BBB.

Results – Fairbairn - Tuesday 27th January 2015 – 81 Starters 

P Callan  (18) 43pts, R Peters (13) 42pts, P Foley (16) 41pts, K Wang (16) 39pts c/b.
NTP: 6th G Rickert, 8th P Sydney, 11th R Drayton, 13th R Drayton, Eagle 10th R McAvoy. Ball Comp 35pts.
Next Week: Monday 2 February 2015 –Goulburn.

Results – Queanbeyan Monthly Medal - Monday 19th January 2015 – 105 Starters.

Div 1: B Taylor (11) 36pts, R Shalders (9) 35pts, J Jackson (13) 34pts c/b;
Div 2: B Rickard (27) 41pts, T Gascoigne (20) 38pts c/b, P Jolly (25) 38pts c/b;
NTP: 6th T Moore, 8th B Holley, 12th B Taylor, 17th P Drever. Ball Comp 32pts.
Next Week: Tuesday 27 January 2015 – Fairbairn.

Results - Gungahlin Lakes - Monday 12th January 2015 – 112 Starters.

R Thomson 40pts, B Hassell 39pts c/b, E Maher 39pts c/b, G Verco 39pts c/b, D Gabbitas 39pts c/b, T Emmett 38pts.
NTP: 3rd L Blyton, 5th J Simpson, 11th J Simpson, 17th T Gascoigne. Ball Comp 32pts.
Next Week: Monday 19 January 2015 - Queanbeyan 

Results – Belconnen 4BBB - Monday 05 January 2015 - 86 Starters

D Marron, K Alexander 47pts c/b, T Proudfoot , E Maher 47pts, P Smith, J Joyner 46pts c/b, A. Crisp, B Hassal 46pts.
NTP's 2nd A. Nix, 5th and 14th M. Petherbridge, 18th R. Drayton, Ball Comp 42pts.
Next Week: Monday 12 January 2015 - Gungahlin